Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is very important. Whirlwind Sports Ltd (referred to below as "we" or "us") recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That's why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

By using this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Whirlwind Sports Ltd with registered office at 25 Church Hill, Helston, Cornwall, TR13 8NW 

  • 1) What personal information do we collect?
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order; When making a purchase with Whirlwind Sports Ltd, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number.
  • Payment information is processed by SagePay and Paypal, Whirlwind Sports Ltd do not received your payment details or store them.
  • When you become a Whirlwind Sports Ltd customer you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. You can adjust your email preferences and/or unsubscribe from certain communications on each of these emails.
  • 2) How we use your information
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • To provide customer care and track your orders.
  • To carry out internal marketing and statistical analysis.
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services.
  • To provide you with information about our products and services.
  • 3) With whom is the information shared?
  • Whirlwind Sports Ltd employees that deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you.
  • We do not disclose your personal information to third party marketing companies like Google or Facebook.
  • 4) Use of cookies
  • We use cookies and similar services to track customers’ use on our website, analyse customer trends and obtain customer information.
  • You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site and you will not be able to carry out a transaction with us unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.
  • We use cookies to collect specific types of information including:
  • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the web site;
  • the type of browser (Internet Explorer or Netscape) and operating system (Windows, UNIX) you use;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).
  • This is solely statistical data that enables us to analyse customer trends and does not identify personally identifiable information.
  • 6) Where we store your Personal Data
  • All information you provide to us is stored on secured servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only and are not retained for marketing purposes.
  • Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • 7) Links
  • Whirlwind Sports Ltd may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information you supply on such sites will not be within our control. 
  • 8) How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?
  • You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. 
  • You must do this by updating your personal details within your account.
  • The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. 
  • We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. 
  • You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.
  • 9) Your rights
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 
  • You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by e-mailing us at info@whirlwindsports.com
  • 10) Contact Us
  • Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at info@whirlwindsports.com